How can we help you?

Contact us at Malta office today or submit a request online.

Danish Visa

Visa for Non EU/EEA

A visa is issued for the purpose of a short stay (less than 3 months in any 180-day period in the Schengen region.) in Denmark and other Schengen countries. Employment is not permitted during the stay covered by the visa. Non EU/EEA who are exempted from basic visa requirements can stay, but not work, in the Schengen region up to 3 months.

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Denmark, there are different types of visas that will apply to citizens. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study, work or reside there permanently, you will need to apply for a different Schengen Visa, accordingly.
You can apply for the Danish Schengen Visa since 2001 as Denmark is part of the European Union Member and comes under the Schengen list of countries.  A visa grants you the right to stay in the entire Schengen region. The Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

A visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Denmark and/or the other Schengen countries for a limited period of time. If you wish to reside in Denmark for an extended period of time, you need to apply for a residence permit. If the immigration authorities suspect that you intend to seek permanent or long-term residency in Denmark or another Schengen country without legal grounds, your visa application will be turned down. This applies for instance if you are applying for a residence permit and visa at the same time, or if you have a residence permit application pending with the Immigration Service.

Detailed information about the Danish visa rules, foreign nationals who need visas as well as rules governing residence and work permits in Denmark can be obtained from the website of the Danish Immigration Service.

Documents required for a Danish Visa Application

Download and complete l the application form, including 2 passport format photos, passport and copies of your previous visas (valid for at least 3 months beyond return date), travel health insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Denmark and the entire Schengen area, a cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Denmark and itinerary, flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Denmark, hotel Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Denmark, proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable) and means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Denmark.

If you are employed, further documents are required such as an employment contract, current bank statement of the latest 6 months, leave permission from employer and Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary. In case of a self-employed applicant, following documents are needed – a copy of business license, company bank statement of the latest 6 months and Income Tax Return (ITR).

Contracting in Denmark
 Capital  Copenhagen
 Population  Approx. 5.6 million
 Language  Danish
 Currency  1 Krone (DKK) = 100 ore, 1DKK = 0.13
 Government  Constitutional Monarchy

Start Contracting in Denmark Guide:

Contracting in Denmark

Download your free guide to get started: