How can we help you?

Contact us at Malta office today or submit a request online.

French Visa

The type of visa required to enter France depends on the duration of and reasons for the planned stay, except in the 2 following special cases a short stay “Schengen” visa (for stays of less than or not exceeding 90 days) and long-stay visa suited to the duration of and reasons for your stay (for stays exceeding 90 days).

Once the visa holder enters the French territory, generally no visa modification or change of status may be obtained. In addition, exercising a salaried occupation is subject to specific procedures that require getting a work permit prior to applying for a visa.

For citizens as a nationals of a European Union (EU) Member State other than France, of the European Economic Area (EEA) or of Switzerland, or a family member of a national of an EU Member State other than France, the EEA/Switzerland, specific provisions of EU law apply that nationals of EU/EEA/Switzerland are not subject to the entry and stay visa requirement, whatever the duration of their stay and members of the family of a national of EU, EEA/Switzerland (spouse, children under 18 or dependent children, dependent parents) are subject to the same regulations governing the movement of persons as other foreigners of their nationality. Family members of a Union national who does not require a short-stay visa, or holding a residence permit for family members of Union citizens, do not require an entry and stay visa, whatever the duration of their stay.

General information on procedures for submitting and processing visa applications

Regulations on entry to and staying in the French territory depends on what kind of passport is being hold such as a regular passport, a diplomatic passport or an official duty passport. As a general rule, a passport must be valid long enough to cover your stay in the Schengen Area and an application or “visa” fees are payable on submitting your application; these application fees are not refunded if the visa is refused. During the visa application process, certain formalities such as the making of appointments or submission of the application may be entrusted to service providers. You should allow additional costs for this.

Visa documents requirements

Firstly, you will need to download the application form and fill it in, you will also need the following documents to attach to your application form:

  • two passport format photos;
  • valid passport;
  • copies of previous visas (valid for at least 3 months beyond return date);
  • travel medical visa insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Finland and the entire Schengen area;
  • a cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Finland and itinerary;
  • a copy of your return-ticket reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Finland;
  • proof of an accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Finland;
  • proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable);
  • means of subsistence (proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay).

As you are employed, you will also need the following documents:

  • employment contract;
  • current bank statement of the latest 6 months;
  • leave permission from employer;
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary are required.

Applying for a French residence permit

Holders of an entry and long-stay visa marked “carte de séjour à solliciter” (residence permit to be applied for) are required to contact the French prefectural authority in their place of residence, in order to apply for a residence permit within two months of entering the French territory. Holders of a long-stay visa marked “CESEDA R.311-3” are required to contact the French Immigration and Integration Office (OFII) immediately on arrival in France.

Download your Free Guide Start Contracting in France:

Fill the form below to get an access to your Guide:

Contracting in France
paris
 Capital  Paris
 Population  Approx. 67 million
 Language  French
 Currency  1 Euro (EUR) = 100 cents
 Government  Semi-presidential republic