How can we help you?

Contact us at Malta office today or submit a request online.

Irish Visa

EU/EEA citizens

No Visa is required for landing in Ireland if you are a citizen of the EEA or of one of the countries listed here in the section Further information. The list of countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter Ireland is also defined in the Immigration Act 2004 (Visas) Order 2014 (SI 473/2014) as amended by SI 175/2015 and SI 513/2015.

There are further exception and cases, when you don’t need any visa to land in Ireland such as that you are a holder of a valid travel document issued in accordance with Article 28 of the Geneva Convention, you hold either a valid residence card 4 EU FAM or a valid permanent residence card 4 EU FAM issued under the European Communities (Free Movement of Persons) Regulations 2015 or you are a family member of an EU citizen and you hold a document called “Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen”.

Non EU/EEA citizens

Visa is generally required for citizens of one of the countries whose nationals require a visa to enter Ireland. Further details on the application procedures can be find found on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS). Please note, that it is advisable to consult their website before applying for your visa, to make sure that you have the most up-to-date information and furthermore read this list of frequently asked questions about visas.

In case of a non-EEA national coming to Ireland from another EU country as a dependant of an EU national, and not holding a document called “Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen”,  there may be needed a visa when first travelling to Ireland. If you plan to stay for more than 3 months, register with the immigration authorities and apply for a residence card and you receive a residence card, you will not need a re-entry visa for travel into Ireland in future.

Types of visa

If you plan to visit Ireland for a period of less than 3 months, for example, on holidays, for business meetings etc., then you can apply for a short stay ‘C’ visa for either a single entry or multiple entries. The maximum stay allowed under a short stay ‘C’ visa is just 90 days. In fact, if you enter the State on a ‘C’ visa you cannot have your permission to remain in the State extended, therefore you must leave and reapply from outside the State if you want to return.

On the other hand, If you wish to travel to Ireland for more than 3 months, for example to pursue a course of study, for work or to settle permanently in Ireland with family members who are already resident in Ireland, then you can apply for a long stay ‘D’ visa for a single entry. If you are granted a long stay ‘D’ visa and wish to remain in the State for longer than 3 months, or longer beyond the period of leave granted to you by an Immigration Officer at an Irish port of entry you will be required to register and obtain a residence permit.

How to apply

Application needs to be submitted online unless you are resident in Ireland and applying for a re-entry visa. There are guides how to complete an online application in English (pdf) and as well as in Arabic (pdf), Chinese (pdf), Russian (pdf)Hindi (pdf)French (pdf), Turkish (pdf) and Urdu (pdf). You are supposed to apply at least 8 weeks before you plan to come to Ireland. Further details of the photographic requirements and current processing times are on the INIS website.

Biometric data: All visa applicants residing in Nigeria must provide biometric data. Applicants residing in Pakistan and China must provide fingerprints. You can find information about biometric data on the INIS website.

Minors: From 13 October 2014, the Irish visa sticker issued to a minor (aged under 18) will identify whether they are travelling with a parent, guardian or other adult or are travelling unaccompanied. This sticker will also be on Irish C visas issued to minors from 7 December 2015.

Appeals: If you are refused a visa you can appeal the decision by writing to the Visa Appeals Officer at the INIS Visa Section – see ‘Where to apply’ below.

Where to apply

Information about visas is available from your nearest Irish embassy or consulate or from the Visa office.

Start Contracting in Ireland Guide:

Contracting in Ireland
Contracting in Ireland
 Capital  Dublin
 Population  Approx. 6.4 million
 Language  English, Irish
 Currency  1 Euro (EUR) = 100 cents
 Government  Republic