How can we help you?

Contact us at Malta office today or submit a request online.

Dutch Visa

Which visa to the Netherlands?

In general, whether you need a Schengen visa or not depends on your nationality.

You may need a Schengen visa to stay in the Netherlands for a period of maximum 90 days in any 180-days period (short stay visa). If you wish to stay longer than 90 days in the Netherlands, you will need an authorization for temporary stay: ‘machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf’ (MVV). For further details, please click on the application procedure for an MVV.

Schengen visa

In case of planning to travel in more than one country in the Schengen area, apply for a visa at the mission of the Schengen country where you intend to stay longest. If you plan to stay in each Schengen country for the same length of time, apply for the visa at the mission of the Schengen country to which you will travel first when entering the Schengen area.

If the Netherlands is your main destination, apply for a Schengen visa at one of the embassies or consulates of the Netherlands but in general, you must apply for a Schengen visa at the embassy or consulate in the country where you legally reside. Please see the list of embassies and consulates responsible for short stay (Schengen) visa for the  Netherlands shows where you can apply for a visa in each country.

An application for a Schengen visa has to be submitted to the consulate at least 15 working days before the intended visit. Generally, an application cannot be lodged earlier than 3 months before the start of the intended journey.

Taking supporting documents with you when travelling on a Schengen visa

Please note, that a short stay Schengen visa does not automatically entitle you to enter the Schengen area. At the border or during other controls you may, for example have to provide information on your means of support, how long you intend to stay in the Schengen country, and why you are visiting the Schengen country etc.

You should also be able to prove you have sufficient funds for your stay in the Schengen area. This can vary but as a minimum € 34 per person per day, in the Netherlands is a requirement. Unfortunately, in some cases, such checks may result in a refusal for the visa holder to enter the Schengen country or the Schengen area.

It is highly recommended that you carry with you copies of the documents which you presented when you applied for the visa (for example letters of invitation, travel confirmations, medical health insurance, other documents stating the purpose of your stay) which will help to make the border control procedure easier and avoid delays at the border.

Visiting the Netherlands without a visa

In some cases it is allowed to visit the Netherlands without a visa such as if your nationality is on the list of nationalities that do not require a Schengen visa, you can stay in the Netherlands for a period of maximum 90 days in any 180-days period.

On the other hand, if you wish to stay longer than 90 days in the Netherlands, you may not need an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV) which applies for example to residents of the EU and their family members. You can read more by clicking on registration for EU citizens.

Free Guide – Start Contracting in the Netherlands

Contracting in the Netherlands
  • How to obtain BSN number (Personal Public Service Number)
  • 30% ruling and its conditions
  • How to get registered and what documents to take with you
  • Public transport
  • How to find an accommodation and much more
 Capital  Amsterdam
 Population  Approx. 17 million
 Language  Dutch
 Currency  1 Euro (EUR) = 100 cents
 Government  Constitutional monarchy
Contracting in the Netherlands