How can we help you?

Contact us at Malta office today or submit a request online.

Norwegian Work Requirements

EU and European Free Trade Association (EFTA) nationals are free to work in Norway without a work permit. If you are a non EU/EFTA national and wish to come to Norway to work, you need a residence permit. You must normally have found a job first. The residence`s permit you should apply for depends on your competence and the type of work you will be doing in Norway. EU/EEA nationals are also entitled to study and live in Norway. All EU/EEA nationals who are going to stay in Norway for more than three months must register yourself at your local police station in Norway.

Non EU/EFTA nationals must have a work permit before coming to the country. If you come from a country outside the EU/EEA and wish to work in Norway, you will also need to apply for a residence permit. If you do not already have a residence permit, you must apply for a residence permit for work. Previously this was called a work permit. This may for example be a residence permit for skilled workers, ethnic cooks, seasonal workers, self-employed persons or employees in a humanitarian, non-profit or religious organisation.

How does the registration scheme actually work?

Applicants are allowed to move to Norway and start working right away, but you must register no later than three months after your arrival in Norway. Registration is required just once, regardless of how long you will be living in Norway. You can also, for example, go from being a student to being employed without having to re-register. What is necessary is to fall into at least one of categories, which is employee, student etc. If the registration is successful and applicants meet all the requirements for registration, the police is able to issue a  registration certificate. The registration itself is free of charge.

With regards to rights and obligations, you are allowed to change jobs and have one or more employers and you are able to bring your family from your country of residence, they must also register themselves accordingly. After a 5 year period living and working in Norway, you  can be granted permanent right of residence.

What to do in case of losing/no longer having a job?

If you have already been working in Norway for at least one year and have been terminated from your employer, you are allowed to continue to live in Norway and look for a new job for as long as needed. >You cannot have resigned from the job and you must have registered as a job seeker with the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration, Nav. In the case of working in Norway for less than one year and you have been terminated by your employer, you can continue to live in Norway and look for a new job for six months. You cannot have resigned from the job and you must have registered as a job seeker with the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration, Nav. In the case of a temporal incapacity due to illness or accident, it is possible to live in Norway for as long as you needed.

Download your Free Guide Start Contracting in Norway:

Fill the form below to get an access to your Guide:

Contracting in Norway
Contracting in Norway
 Capital  Oslo
 Population  Approx. 5.2 million
 Language  Norwegian
 Currency 1 Krone (NOK9 = 100 ore)
 Government  Constitutional monarchy